Megan M. Reilly | +1 512.569.8814 | megan.reilly@gmail.com

Click here to download resume or CV.


Lighting Design - Theatre & Opera

2019

  • Beauty and the Beast - Prescott Park Arts Festival, Portsmouth NH, David Kaye, Dir.

  • Roald Dahl’s Willy Wonka - Magik Theatre, San Antonio TX, Michelle Pietri, Dir.

2018

  • We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero... - Street Corner Arts, Austin TX, Liz Fisher, Dir.

  • Jesus Christ Superstar - Firehouse Center for the Arts, Newburyport MA, Joseph Juknievich, Dir.

  • Lady Na Master and the Synaptic Room - Collaborative Artists Company, Dublin Ireland, David Francis Moore, Dir

2017

  • The Cherry Orchard - Macalester College, Saint Paul MN, Beth Cleary, Dir.

  • Mary Poppins - Prescott Park Arts Festival, Portsmouth NH, David Kaye, Dir.

  • While You Were Out - Red Eye Theater, Minneapolis MN, A. Dolan & H. Finn, Dir.

  • Acute Care - Macalester College, Saint Paul MN, Beth Cleary, Dir.

2016

  • Urinetown - Macalester College, Saint Paul MN, Harry Waters, Jr., Dir.

  • The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas - The Playhouse San Antonio, San Antonio TX, David Nanny, Dir.

  • The Sparrow - Live Action Set, Minneapolis MN, N. Bremer & J. Harmon, Dir.

  • Reasons to be Pretty - The Playhouse San Antonio, San Antonio TX, David Rinear, Dir.

2015

  • As You Like It - Macalester College, Saint Paul MN, Barbra Berlovitz, Dir.

  • 4000 Miles - The Playhouse San Antonio, San Antonio TX, Bill Gundry, Dir.

  • Antigone - ACC Dept of Drama, Austin TX, Marcus McQuirter, Dir.

  • The Last Five Years - Penfold Theatre Company, Austin TX, Michael McKelvey, Dir.

  • Crime and Punishment - The Playhouse San Antonio, San Antonio TX, David Rinear, Dir.

  • The Wiz - ACC Dept of Drama, Austin TX, David Yeakle, Dir.

  • Deus Ex Machina - Whirligig Productions, Austin TX, Liz Fisher, Dir.

2014

  • Guapa - ACC Dept of Drama, Austin TX, Tomas Salas, Dir.

  • Still Now - Shrewd Productions, Austin TX, Rudy Ramirez, Dir.

  • Bethany - Theatre En Bloc, Austin TX, Jenny Lavery, Dir.

  • Sila - University of NH, Durham NH, Deb Kinghorn, Dir.

2013

  • The Head - Trouble Puppet Theatre, Austin TX, Connor Hopkins, Dir.

  • Bus Stop - Texas A&M, College Station TX, Amy Guerin, Dir.

  • The Girl With Time In Her Eyes - Hidden Room/SXSWi, Austin TX, Beth Burns, Dir.

  • Invisible, Inc. - Hidden Room Theatre, Austin TX, Beth Burns, Dir.

2012

  • Macbeth - University of NH, Durham NH, Deb Kinghorn, Dir.

  • This Great Country - 600 HIGHWAYMEN/Fusebox Festival, Austin TX, M. Silverstone & A. Browde, Dir.

  • The Orchid Flotilla - Glass Half Full Theatre, Austin TX, Caroline Reck, Dir.

  • Messenger No. 4 - Cambiare Productions, Austin TX, Will Hollis Snider, Dir.

2011

  • Guest by Courtesy - Salvage Vanguard Theatre, Austin TX, Jenny Larson, Dir.

  • Riddley Walker - Trouble Puppet Theatre, Austin TX, Connor Hopkins, Dir.

  • The B. Beaver Animation - Rude Mechanicals, Austin TX, S. Sides & M. Darlington, Dir.

  • Carousel - St. Edward’s University, Austin TX, Michael McKelvey, Dir.

2010

  • Selkie, A Sea Tale - Divergence Vocal Theatre, Houston TX, Misha Penton, Dir.

  • Biography of Physical Sensations - Rubber Repertory, Austin TX, Josh Meyer & Matt Hislope, Dir.

  • Machinal - Paper Chairs, Austin TX, Dustin Wills, Dir.

  • Brief Narrative…Extraordinary Birth of Rabbits - Salvage Vanguard Theatre, Austin TX, Jenny Larson, Dir.

  • The Selkie Project: Gestation - Divergence Vocal Theatre, Austin TX, Misha Penton, Dir.

  • Autumn Spectre - Divergence Vocal Theatre, Houston TX, Misha Penton, Dir.

2009

  • Murder Ballad Murder Mystery - Tutto Theatre Company, Austin TX, Dustin Wills, Dir.

  • Orestes - Cambiare Productions, Austin TX, Will Hollis Snider, Dir.

  • Black Snow - Tutto Theatre Company, Austin TX, Dustin Wills, Dir.

  • Mister Z Loves Company - Rubber Repertory, Austin TX, Josh Meyer & Matt Hislope, Dir.

2008

  • Ophelia - Tutto Theatre Company, Austin TX, Dustin Wills, Dir.

  • Trouble in Tahiti - Butler Opera Center, Austin TX, Robert Desimone, Dir.

  • The Impresario - Butler Opera Center, Austin TX, Octavio Cardenas, Dir.

  • Transformations - Cambiare Productions, Austin TX, Megan Reilly & Sarah Mosher, Dir.

2007

  • A Doll’s House - University of NH. Durham NH, David Richman, Dir.

2006

  • The X Factor - University of NH, Durham NH, Raina Ames, Dir.

  • Oklahoma! - Lakes Region Summer Theatre, Meredith NH, Rick Wilson, Dir.

  • West Side Story - Lakes Region Summer Theatre, Meredith NH, Eric Nielsen, Dir.

  • The Pajama Game - Lakes Region Summer Theatre, Meredith NH, JT Kidd, Dir.

  • Kiss Me, Kate - Lakes Region Summer Theatre, Meredith NH, Brian Swasey, Dir.

  • Nunsense - Lakes Region Summer Theatre, Meredith NH, Patrick DuLaney, Dir.

  • Minus Tide - Bayou Radio/Rude Mechanicals, Austin TX, Ellie McBride, Dir.

2004

  • Speaking in Tongues - The Actor’s Collective, San Francisco CA, Jon Drawbaugh, Dir.

2003

  • Tartuffe - University of NH, Durham NH, Deb Kinghorn, Dir.

  • You Should Be So Lucky - New Conservatory Theatre Ctr, San Francisco CA, Chris Jenkins, Dir.

  • Salam Shalom - New Conservatory Theatre Ctr, San Francisco CA, Mike Ward, Dir.

  • The Blue Room - The Actor’s Collective, San Francisco CA, Jon Drawbaugh, Dir.

  • EO 9066 - Lunatique Fantastique, San Francisco CA, Liebe Weitzel, Dir.


Lighting Design - Dance

2015

  • Fall 2015 Dance Concert - Macalester College, Saint Paul MN, Wynn Fricke et al, Chor.

  • Spring Choreographer's Showcase - ACC Dept of Dance, Austin TX, Darla Johnson et al, Chor.

2014

  • Fall Choreographer's Showcase - ACC Dept of Dance, Austin TX, Darla Johnson et al, Chor.

  • Summer Informance Showcase - ACC Dept of Dance, Austin TX, Darla Johnson et al, Chor.

  • Spring Choreographer’s Showcase - ACC Dept of Dance, Austin TX, Darla Johnson et al, Chor.

2013

  • Fall Choreographer’s Showcase - ACC Dept of Dance, Austin TX, Darla Johnson et al, Chor.

  • Spring Choregrapher’s Showcase - ACC Dept of Dance, Austin TX, Darla Johnson et al, Chor.

2007

  • Well Suited - Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance, Austin TX, Kathy Dunn Hamrick, Chor.

  • The King & I - Forklift Danceworks, Austin TX, Allison Orr, Chor.

  • Portrait - Cohen New Works Festival, Austin TX, 2007 - Andee Scott, Chor.


Projection & Media Design

2019

  • Roald Dahl's Willy Wonka - Magik Theatre, San Antonio TX, Michelle Pietri, Dir.

2018

  • Hooded, or Being Black for Dummies - Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis MN, Thomas W. Jones II, Dir.

  • SLUT - Macalester College, Saint Paul MN, Signe Harriday, Dir.

2017

  • The Cherry Orchard - Macalester College, Saint Paul MN, Beth Cleary, Dir.

2016

  • Orange - Mixed Blood Theatre, Minneapolis MN, Jack Reuler, Dir.

  • The Christians - Walking Shadow Theatre Company, Minneapolis MN, Amy Rummenie, Dir.

  • Buyer & Cellar - New Century Theatre, Minneapolis MN, Wendy Knox, Dir.

  • If My Feet Have Lost The Ground - Open Eye Figure Theatre, Minneapolis MN, Torry Bend, Dir.

  • Jesus Christ Superstar - The Playhouse San Antonio, San Antonio TX, Rick Sanchez, Dir.

2015

  • Water by the Spoonful - The Playhouse San Antonio, San Antonio TX, Jim Mammarella, Dir.

  • Spring Choreographer's Showcase - ACC Dept of Dance, Austin TX, Darla Johnson et al, Chor.

2014

  • Sila - University of NH, Durham NH, Deb Kinghorn, Dir.

2010

  • Selkie, a Sea Tale - Divergence Vocal Theatre, Houston TX, Misha Penton, Dir.

  • The Selkie Project: Gestation - Divergence Vocal Theatre, Austin TX, Misha Penton, Dir.

2009

  • Autumn Spectre - Divergence Vocal Theatre, Houston TX, Misha Penton, Dir.

2008

  • Transformations - Cambiare Productions, Austin TX, Megan Reilly & Sarah Mosher, Dir.

2007

  • Portrait - Cohen New Works Festival, Austin TX, Andee Scott, Chor.


Immersive Design

2019

  • The Night Cafe (Lighting Design) - Green Door Labs/Stark Productions, Boston MA, K. Pletcher & L. Stark, Dir.

  • Cabal - Walking Shadow Theatre Company, Minneapolis MN, J. Heimbuch & David Pisa, Dir.

2017

  • Transmission (Lighting Design) - Toasterlab/Edinburgh Festival Fringe, Edinburgh Scotland, I. Garret & A. Willis, Dir.


Scenic Design

2017

  • Acute Care - Macalester College, Saint Paul MN, Beth Cleary, Dir.

2016

  • The Clean House - Macalester College, Saint Paul MN, Steve Yoakum, Dir


Assistant Lighting Design

2006

  • Butler Opera Center, Austin TX

    • Dialogues of the Carmelites - Kathryn Eader, LD

    • The Scarecrow - Kathryn Eader, LD

  • Kansas City Repertory, Kansas City MO

    • A Raisin in the Sun - Michele Habeck, LD

2005

  • Cincinnati Opera, Cincinnati OH

    • Rigoletto - Thomas Hase, LD

    • Margaret Garner - Thomas Hase, LD

    • The Barber of Seville - Thomas Hase, LD

    • La Boheme - Thomas Hase, LD


Education

MFA - Theatre Design - The University of Texas at Austin, 2007

BA - Theatre; BS - Biology - The University of New Hampshire, 2000


Work Experience

2006

  • Lakes Region Summer Theatre - Meredith NH

  • Resident Lighting Designer

2005

  • Cincinnati Opera - Cincinnati OH

  • Lighting Assistant

2002 - 2004

  • Holzmueller Productions - San Francisco CA

  • Lighting Rental Agent

Summer 2000

  • Surflight Theatre - Beach Haven NJ

  • Master Electrician / Assistant Lighting Designer

Summer 1999

  • Theatre at Monmouth - Monmouth ME

  • Lighting Intern


Exhibitions & Honors

  • San Diego Opera Hack, Selected Participant July 2019

  • World Stage Design Digital Exhibition, (The Clean House) 2017

  • World Stage Design Digital Exhibition, (If My Feet Have Lost the Ground) 2017

  • Collaborative Artist, Swarm the World: worldwide installation project conceived & orchestrated by Tasha Lewis, October 2014-May 2016

  • Presenter, USITT Poster Session "Great Wall of Pi: Multimedia on a Budget" (Scenic & Lighting Design), 2016

  • Presenter, USITT Poster Session "When the Gods Interfere in Your Design: The Unpredictability of Designing for Interactive Theatre" (Lighting Design), 2016

  • Nominee, B. Iden Payne Award for Outstanding Lighting Design (Still Now), 2015

  • Nominee, B. Iden Payne Award for Outstanding Lighting Design (Bethany), 2014

  • Nominee, B. Iden Payne Award for Outstanding Lighting Design (Riddley Walker), 2012

  • Nominee, Austin Critics' Table Award for Best Lighting Design (Machinal), 2011

  • Nominee, Austin Theatre Examiner Award for Best Lighting (A Brief Narrative of an Extraordinary Birth of Rabbits), 2010

  • Winner, B. Iden Payne Award for Outstanding Lighting Design (Murder Ballad Murder Mystery), 2010

  • FORESTS-IN-STORAGE series of installations, a collaboration with Katie Pearl / Physical Plant Theatre, 2010

  • Nominee, Austin Critics' Table Award for Best Lighting Design (Black Snow, Murder Ballad Murder Mystery), 2010

  • Ideas of Mountains Installation Exhibit at the Creative Research Lab, Austin TX (The Selkie Project:Gestation), 2010

  • Winner, B. Iden Payne Award for Outstanding Lighting Design (Ophelia), 2009

  • Nominee, B. Iden Payne Award for Outstanding Lighting Design (Ophelia & Black Snow), 2009

  • World Stage Design Gallery Exhibition Selection (Portrait), 2009

  • Regenerate: Prayers for the Environment, a collaborative installation with L. Renee Nunez for First Night Austin, 2009

  • City of Austin Cultural Funding Grant Recipient (with Cambiare Productions; Transformations), 2008

  • USITT Certificate of Excellence for Design as Performance Exhibit (Rapunzel), 2007

  • Prague Quadrennial Student Exhibit & Design as Performance Exhibit (Rapunzel), 2007

  • Nominee, Austin Critics' Table Award for Best Costume Design (Parade) 2007

  • World Stage Design Digital Exhibition, (Tartuffe) 2005


References

Available upon request.